Internet Privacy Policy

Our business has been built on the trust and confidence our customers place in us. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles:
  1. We only collect your personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your financial needs and to conduct our business.
  2. We use your personal information to provide you with better services and products.
  3. We may pass your personal information to our manufacturer/supplier(s), as permitted by law.
  4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  5. We may be required, from time to time, to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  6. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  7. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
  8. Watersportshk.com, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your personal information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these privacy principles, we will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

In addition to our duty of confidentiality to customers, we shall at all times observe the above privacy principles and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance ("the Ordinance") of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, maintaining and using the personal data of customers.
Use of Cookies and Spotlight Tags
Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the website and general usage patterns. Some of this information together with your personalised settings information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in his/her computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular webpages and about your personalised settings, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous visitor's personalised settings information such as language preference and aggregated research data including number of the visitors, behaviour and usage patterns, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. No customer personal data is stored in cookies. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can change the setting on your browser itself by setting your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.